Privacy statement

Amaze's privacy statement

Who are we?

Amaze is a charity (registered charity number 1078094) established in 1997, that offers a range of information, advice and support services to families of children and young people with special educational needs or disabilities, across Sussex. Amaze also manages the Compass Brighton and Hove and Compass West Sussex schemes which provide discounts on a wide range of leisure offers.

Amaze takes your privacy seriously and this Privacy Statement sets out how we will use and store your data, in full accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Regulators Code of Fundraising Practice (2016).

What are we going to do with your information?

We will always ask for your consent to store your personal information and you may give this consent verbally or in writing. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You can ask us to delete your personal information at any time.

We will use your personal information to provide services or information to you. We will also collate your personal details with that of others to create anonymised data for general reporting about our work and impact to our funders or to identify and provide trends about the needs of families with children and young people with SEND to service providers/partners.

Going forwards you will be given the option to ‘opt in’ to receive other useful information e.g. our newsletters; surveys, subscribing to be a member of PaCC, involvement in fundraising opportunities or events etc. You will be able to update your ‘opt in’ agreement at any time with us and we will ask you to confirm your preferences each time you register for a Compass Card.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

No. Unless we have your permission to do so, we won’t share your personal information with any organisations or individuals outside of Amaze. The only exception would be where a failure to share your personal information would lead to a risk of significant harm to you or others.

There will be some occasions we will need your consent to pass on personal information in order to submit or process applications on your behalf e.g. for DBS checks, registering trustees with Charity Commission, supporting applications for disability benefits etc. These are ‘legitimate interests’ where an individual would reasonably expect us to use their information.

We will never sell, rent, or trade your personal data.

Where is your data stored?

All details provided to Amaze staff or volunteers are input carefully and stored securely on a database called Charitylog.

How long do we hold your data for?

We follow national best practice and retention periods vary according to the nature of the record.

Compass data:

 

Records updated every 2-3 years when new Compass registration forms are completed. Then stored for another 3 years after the current registration period expires.
Casework records: Records held in CharityLog for the duration of the current contact, plus 10 years, at which point records will be made inactive and anonymised by removing all personal data.

 What are your rights about the information we hold about you?

You can ask to see the personal information that Amaze holds about you, this is called a subject access request, and you can choose to receive that personal information in paper or electronic form. You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you and you can also choose to reuse your personal information for your own use, e.g. give it to another organisation. You can also ask us to delete any of the data we hold about you or restrict how we use it. We will follow strict GDPR guidelines and our internal policies whenever handling your data.   You can find more information about GDPR on this link https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

What about our websites?

Amaze operates the following websites www.amazesussex.org.uk ; www.compasscard.org.uk ; www.paccbrighton.org.uk and at the bottom of each website there is a link to the privacy policy or statement for that website. These will tell you what information Amaze gathers from visitors to our websites, and what we do with it. Read the privacy policy for the Amaze website below.

How can you get in touch with us?

If you would like to know more how we look after your personal information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us in the following ways:

Telephone: 01273 772289

Email: info@amazesussex.org.uk

Post: Amaze, Community Base, 113 Queens Road, Brighton, BN1 3XG

Amaze is registered with the ICO. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via info@amazesussex.org.uk

Amaze website privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Amaze protects and makes use of any information that you give us when you use this website.

Amaze is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide us through this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Amaze may change this policy wording from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 November 2016.

What information do we gather?

  • Your name and contact information, when you complete any of our web feedback or contact us forms
  • Your queries or feedback, to answer your queries or help us improve our services
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use, as part of our Google Analytics web traffic analysis
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services

A word about cookies

Our site uses small data files stored on your computer called cookies. Our cookies policy explains the types of information we collect through the use of cookies and how you can manage their use.

What do we do with the information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@amazesussex.org.uk

Related

resources

Sign up to our newsletter